California Canneries

From Packing Houses of Santa Clara County
Jump to: navigation, search
Summary
Business

Cannery
Active

< 1895 - 1930's
Brands

Bear, Golden Age, Columbia, Red Star, Rialto[1]
Aliases

California Canneries Company
Predecessors

A. Lusk & Company, Orchard City Canning Company

The California Canneries Corporation was a San Francisco-based canner. The company succeeded the A. Lusk & Company cannery in San Francisco. The company was operated for many years by Isidor Jacobs of San Francisco and primarily sold canned goods to England[2]. A 1929 price list on EBay showed that the company continued to bill themselves as "Successor to A. Lusk & Company". In 1920, Isodor Jacobs was the president and manager, and John Jacobs secretary[3].

The company had a San Francisco presence as early as 1895, with a report of a fire that destroyed the cannery that year[4].

The company is unrelated to the Central California Canneries which merged into Del Monte, or the California Cooperative Canneries funded by Armour. A 1921 San Francisco City Directory lists California Canneries Co. as owned by Isodor Jacobs and having a plant at 800 Minnesota at 18th in San Francisco[5].

In 1932, California Canneries declared bankruptcy. Their broker, Moritz Feibusch, reorganized the company and rebranded it as Calbear Canneries. Feibusch died in the fire on the Hindenberg airship in 1937[6]. Calbear Canneries was liquidated in 1938[7].

California Canneries in Campbell

California Canneries purchased the Payne Cannery in Campbell, and operated into the 1930's. California Canneries started production in Campbell in 1917. An article in 1918 refers to the Orchard City Canning Company having additions and improvements for the next year, and it would be operated "as last year" by the California Canneries Company, San Francisco[8] The cannery was purchased outright in May 1919[9], overhauled again in the spring of 1919, and was planning on canning apricots and tomatoes[10] Renovations were accomplished quickly, with a new building beginning construction on May 13, and the cannery already producing apricots for export to England on July 9[11]. An ad later that year solicited for workers for bartlett pears and later tomatoes. [12]. A 1922 Canner's directory shows only facilities in San Francisco and Campbell[13].

The cannery existed at least into the early 1930's, as the name appears on a Southern Pacific list of sidings from 1931. The plant appeared to be just north of the Ainsley cannery.

Locations

Location Years Address Details
Campbell 1919-1931 Harrison Ave

North of Ainsley cannery. Phone: Campbell 24.

San Francisco 1907, 1917, 1922[14] 600 Minnesota[15] 18th and Minnesota. Building still exists, "Canneries" lettering still visible.
San Francisco 800 Minnesota
San Francisco 1920's? 24th and Minnesota[16]. May be error on map - list California Canneries at 18th and Minnesota.

References

  1. California Canneries Co: California Food Products directory. 1920, A. Marks, San Francisco.
  2. July 21, 1917 California Fruit News
  3. California Canneries Co: California Food Products directory. 1920, A. Marks, San Francisco.
  4. June 28, 1895 -- San Francisco Call?]. Hints that cannery was around Fourth and Townsend.
  5. 1922 Canner's Directory. p. 364
  6. Moritz Feibusch: Faces of the Hindenburg blog. facesofthehindenburg.blogspot.com. Site includes a Calbear fruit salad label, noting "Packed by Calbear Canneries Co., sole distributor M. Feibusch."
  7. Moritz Feibusch: Faces of the Hindenburg blog. facesofthehindenburg.blogspot.com. " "However, when the time came for Calbear Cannery to reopen for the 1938 canning season, a conflict between Mr and Mrs. Marks and the Feibusch brothers resulted in the financing for that year not being arranged for. Instead, the brothers, the heirs to Moritz Feibusch's estate, opted to close the cannery and its offices, sell off the assets, and distribute the proceeds among the Feibusch heirs. "
  8. Coast News In Brief: August 24, 1918 California Fruit News.
  9. California Canneries: June 1919 Western Canner and Packer. "This company has bought the Payne Cannery at Campbell, and is making extensive improvements."
  10. May 24, 1919 California Fruit News notes the overhaul. The next paragraph notes that the tomato market is glutted.
  11. Many_Types_on_Campbell_Its_As_'Cots_Start. July 10, 1919 San Jose Evening News
  12. September 19, 1919 San Jose Evening News
  13. 1922 Canner's Directory
  14. 1922 Canner's Directory
  15. Peach Growers Attention! June 1922 Associated Grower. Lists 600 Minnesota as buyer of fresh peaches.
  16. Southern Pacific Railroad, Industry Map of San Francisco. Dated 1926, updated to 1948. Shows Calbear Canneries as location #544 at Minnesota and 24th.